Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Annual Award Winners

Each season a member of each BYH Warrior team is selected for the Mike Buckley Sportsmanship Award. This is a player who best epitomizes the traits Mike held so important: Sportsmanship, hard work, dedication, spirit and a team-first attitude.  It’s not the top goal scorer because of scoring lots of goals, nor the goalie because he made 50 saves a game.  This reward is for the consistent effort and the kid with that unbreakable and infectious spirit.  Our coaches attempt to select the most dedicated player on the team—these are our past selections below.

 

2020 - 2021 Award Winners

Mites Thomas Zhang, Jack Paster, Arielle Calmas, Jacob Levy
Squirts James Britton, Amiel Jotkowitz, Juliet Platt, Ryan Oldoerp, 
Pee Wees Evan Gerber, Oscar Chipman, Seraphina Ritzenthaler, Luke Teer
Bantams

Thomas O'Brien, Nathan Jones

Girls U12/U14/U18

Isabella Zhang, Aurora Charbonneau, Maggie Coffey-O'Reilly
Midgets Tai Dennie, James Redding
Corcoran Cup Mite Black (Dave Charbonneau) 


 

2019 - 2020 Award Winners

Mites Sean Hughes, Evan Adams, Yanqing Zhao
Squirts Burke Watts, Clara Ryan, Jordan Gifford, Harrison Platt, Jackson Boxer, Mari Sesody
Pee Wees Gunnar Larson, Michael Doherty, Tianyi Liu, Waylon Slavin
Bantams

Henrik Ehlers, Lucas Pratt

Girls U12/U14/U18

Zoe Beck, Beatrice Palmer, Ella Whelan
Midgets Ellis Vish, Andrew Janowski
Corcoran Cup Girls U14 (Dave Charbonneau) & PW AA (Pete Joyal)

 

2018 - 2019 Award Winners

Mites Tristan Beck, Milo Parks-Cohen, Abe Krishnan, Ella Sousa, Field Boney, Sebi Soussou
Squirts Oliver Melton, Julia Friedman, Jameson Young, Brooke Allen, William Li
Pee Wees Elizabeth Allen, Jacob Lowe, Jack Shapiro, Mackie Burke
Bantams

Andrew Cohen, Marc Albrechtskirchinger, Cameron Walter

Girls U12/U14/U18

Sylvie Hove, Stella Charbonneau, Caroline Davis
Bob Monahan Service Award Lisa Sousa
Corcoran Cup Girls U14 (Doug Janowski)
 

 

 

2017 - 2018 Award Winners

Mite Cash Lindsley, Grant Walter, Alex Curry, Lillian Tristman, Nolan Young, Justin Kim
Squirt Dylan Pan, Simon Vardeh, Ryan Wilson, Alex van der Brugge, Andrew MacDougall
Pee Wee Leo Sherman, Luke Elkins, Shayna Chin, Valentin Barrera Vinha
Bantam Owen Erdman, Campbell Hawkins, Aidan Finnegan, Bill Scanlon, Alex Peterson

Girls U12/U14

Charlotte Bizup

Corcoran Cup Mite White (Andy Cohen & Matt Pritchard)

 

2016 - 2017 Award Winners

 Mite Owen Lacy, Malcolm Arnold, Bea Trinque
Squirt Ty Brandle, Charlie Miller, Gavin Zug, Kyoya Kobayashi
Pee Wee Jacob Noe, Henry Ames, Tanner Martin, Hannah Lowe
Bantam Zoe Tow, Henry Lebed, Alex McDowell

Girls U12/U14 

Mei Davis, Ava French

Corcoran Cup Mite Blue (Joce Poirier)
 

 

2015 - 2016 Award Winners

 Mite Aidan Minahan, Seamus Henry
Squirt Josiah Jones, JP Scanlan, Jack Minahan, Jack O'Connor
Pee Wee Stephan MacDougall, Troy Barrett, Max Little, Noam Steiner-Tomer
Bantam Timothy Aidan Chin, Jack Heuberger
Girls U14  Cassandra Terranova
Bob Monahan Service Award Amara Cohen
Corcoran Cup Pee Wee A
 

 

2014 - 2015 Award Winners

Mite Shuya Watanabe, Charles Miller
Squirt John Hayes, Ruben Mendoza, Isaac Brendel, Toshiki Kobayashi
Pee Wee Sol Feder, Andreas Panagos, Will Dassel, William Kelly
Bantam Felix Madsen-Hardy, Ethan French
Girls U12/U14 Casey Ferrigno, Abigail Spiller
Bob Monahan Service Award Michael Shea
Corcoran Cup Squirt Black

 

2013 - 2014 Award Winners

Mite Niels Cohen, Tatum Walker
Squirt Harriet Grant, Jacob Gurdin, Kai Godhwani, Jack O'Brien
Pee Wee Matthew MacDougall, Michael MacDougall, Dakota Herman-Krauss
Bantam Ryan Leung, Ardani Mello-Daigneault
Girls U14 Rebecca Shapiro
Corcoran Cup Bantam A

 

2012 - 2013 Award Winners

Mite Caleb Weldon, Olivia Boyd
Squirt Abe Tolkoff, Andy Panagos, Eli Bak, Edi Thors
Pee Wee James Pirozzolo, Olivier Khorasani, Brennan McGowan
Bantam Sam Humphreys
Girls U14 Anita Mayfield-Sheehan
Bob Monahan Service Award Kimberly Purnell
Corcoran Cup Mite Gold

 

2011 - 2012 Award Winners

Mite Caleb Packard, Jasper Reed
Squirt Byron Karlen, Austin Cohen, Ben Noe
Pee Wee Colby Ferrigno, Ben Collins
Bantam Harry Williams
Girls U14 Meghan Blake
Corcoran Cup Pee Wee A

 

2010 - 2011 Award Winners

Mite Russell Thorndike, Ana Driscoll
Squirt Tyler Forbes, Silas Reed, Josh Gladstone
Pee Wee Josh Russo, Isabella Pirozzolo
Bantam Austin Edelman
Bob Monahan Service Award Bill Madsen-Hardy
Corcoran Cup Mite Gold

 

2009 - 2010 Award Winners
 
Mite Tati Rachlin
Squirt Julia Kibrick, Sam Russo, Becky Shapiro
Pee Wee Andrew Hayden, Gab Rizika
Bantam Nick Briggs
Bob Monahan Service Award Sheila Hopkins
Ed Kirrane Coach of the Year Award Graeme Grant

2008 - 2009 Award Winners
Mite Felix Madsen Hardy
Squirt Eli Hopkins, Charlie Patton
Pee Wee Nick Karnovsky, Jesse Leung
Bantam James Forse
Bob Monahan Service Award Bill O'Brien
Ed Kirrane Coach of the Year Award Craig Corcoran
 

 

  
2007 - 2008 Award Winners
Mite Peter DeSisto
Squirt Alex Kibrick, Liam O'Brien
Pee Wee Thomas Harrington, Shay Hayden, Boris Nakamura
Bantam Dennis Glynn, Adam Hryniewicz
Bob Monahan Service Award Ian Hryniewicz
Ed Kirrane Coach of the Year Award Denny Wright
 
 
2006 - 2007 Award Winners
 
Mite Colin Long
Squirt Bernardo Pacini, Jamie Thorndike
Pee Wee Roy Hopkins, Avi Wechsler
Bantam Thomas Cope, Victoria Giszczynski
Bob Monahan Service Award Jay Mitchell, Jeanne Weldon
Ed Kirrane Coach of the Year Award Flip Johnson
 
 
2005 - 2006 Award Winners
 
Mite Meredith Wright
Squirt Joseph King, Jamie Lamoureux, Jacob Paul
Pee Wee Chase Gilmore, Andrew Glynn, Jeffrey Wong
Bantam Vincent Cirincione, Michael Harrington
Bob Monahan Service Award Chris Lagadinos
Ed Kirrane Coach of the Year Award Paul Casey

 
2004 - 2005 Award Winners
 
Mite Jacob Paul
Squirt Katie Iskra, Adam Kramer, Andres Marin
Pee Wee John Buckley, Jeffrey Wong
Bantam Daniel Chiniara
Bob Monahan Service Award Rich Gribaudo, Bob Mathews
Ed Kirrane Coach of the Year Award Hank Hryniewicz